Ohio| Change
[…] Section 522 (b) of the Bankruptcy Code (11 USC) permits the debtor to exempt certain property from the bankruptcy estate, and section 522 (d) provides a list of property that may be exempt. However, the code also permits states to create their own list of exemptions, and New York has done so. Debtor and Creditor Law § 282 sets forth the permissible exemptions in personal bankruptcy. Debtors domiciled in New York have the option of choosing either the federal exemptions or New York exemptions (11 USC § 522 [b]; Debtor and Creditor Law § 285). Debtor and Creditor Law § 282 (2), entitled "Bankruptcy exemption for right to receive benefits," lists the following as exemptions:

"The debtor's right to receive or the debtor's interest in: (a) a social security benefit, unemployment compensation or a local public assistance benefit; (b) a veterans' benefit; (c) a disability, illness, or unemployment benefit; (d) alimony, support, or separate maintenance, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor; and (e) all payments under a stock bonus, pension, profit sharing, or similar plan or contract on account of illness, disability, death, age, or length of service."